OKC Shelters

OKC Shelters Decades of proven storm protection for Oklahoma homes and businesses. All of our shelters MEET & EXCEED FEMA GUIDELINES 320/361/ICC 500.

Stop by and visit our storm shelter show room and Get STORM-READY! 405-896-8080

Garage or backyard?It is one of the most common questions we get. And the honest answer is simple. Both are great option...
05/27/2026

Garage or backyard?

It is one of the most common questions we get. And the honest answer is simple. Both are great options. It comes down to what fits your home and your routine.

Let’s break it down.

Garage shelters
• Fast access. You are already inside
• No stepping out into wind, rain, or hail
• Clean, dry entry every time
• Hidden and flush with your garage floor

If you want speed and convenience, this is hard to beat.

Backyard shelters
• Flexible placement on your property
• Great if garage space is limited
• Easy access from outside areas
• Separate from the home for added privacy

If your garage is full or you want more placement options, this is a strong choice.

At the end of the day, both do the same job. They give your family a safe place to go when the weather turns.

The best shelter is the one you will actually use when it matters.

📞 405-896-8080
🌐 www.okcshelters.net
📍 2501 SW 15th St, OKC, OK 73108

GET STORM-READY® by OKC Shelters

Tornadoes don’t send a warning text.Around here, the weather can go from calm to serious in a matter of minutes. That is...
05/26/2026

Tornadoes don’t send a warning text.

Around here, the weather can go from calm to serious in a matter of minutes. That is not meant to stress you out. It is just the reality of Oklahoma weather.

The good news is this. You do not need a long heads up if you already have a plan.

A storm shelter changes everything in that moment:
• You know exactly where to go
• You are not wasting time figuring things out
• Your family has a safe, reliable space

It turns a chaotic situation into a simple decision.

Go to the shelter. Stay safe. Wait it out.

That is what peace of mind looks like during storm season.

Take a few minutes today and think through your plan. Because when the sky changes, you will be glad you did.

📞 405-896-8080
🌐 www.okcshelters.net
📍 2501 SW 15th St, OKC, OK 73108

GET STORM-READY® by OKC Shelters

Memorial Day in Oklahoma.Grills are warming up.Coolers are getting packed.And someone is already arguing about how to pr...
05/25/2026

Memorial Day in Oklahoma.

Grills are warming up.
Coolers are getting packed.
And someone is already arguing about how to properly cook a burger.

It is a day for family, friends, and a little time outside.

But it is also a day to pause and remember the reason behind it. To honor those who gave everything, and to appreciate the freedoms we get to enjoy with the people around us.

We hope your day is full of good food, good company, and a moment to reflect.

From all of us at OKC Shelters, happy Memorial Day. 🇺🇸

Memorial Day weekend is here, and it is a great time to get STORM-READY.For a limited time, customers who schedule their...
05/23/2026

Memorial Day weekend is here, and it is a great time to get STORM-READY.

For a limited time, customers who schedule their storm shelter installation during Memorial Day weekend can receive up to $500 off.

That means real savings on something that matters. A plan. A safe place. Peace of mind when Oklahoma weather starts doing what it does.

Already received a quote? You may still be eligible for additional savings during this event.

Simple as that.

If getting a shelter has been on your mind, this is a great opportunity to move forward and lock in savings while our schedule fills up.

Give us a call and let’s get you taken care of.

📞 405-896-8080
🌐 www.okcshelters.net
📍 2501 SW 15th St, OKC, OK 73108

GET STORM-READY® by OKC Shelters

Big win for the Thunder tonight. ⚡OKC answered back in Game 3 with toughness, energy, and a whole lot of fight on the ro...
05/23/2026

Big win for the Thunder tonight. ⚡

OKC answered back in Game 3 with toughness, energy, and a whole lot of fight on the road against San Antonio. The first 7 minutes was making jaws drop around the metro.

This team keeps showing why the city believes in them. Young talent. Big moments. No quit.

Thunder fans are going to sleep a little happier tonight.

Now let’s bring that same energy into Game 4.

THUNDER UP, OKC.

📞 405-896-8080
🌐 www.okcshelters.net
📍 2501 SW 15th St, OKC, OK 73108

GET STORM-READY® by OKC Shelters

Where is the safest place during a tornado?It is one of the most common questions we hear every spring in Oklahoma.The s...
05/22/2026

Where is the safest place during a tornado?

It is one of the most common questions we hear every spring in Oklahoma.

The safest place is a FEMA-rated storm shelter or safe room designed to protect against extreme winds and flying debris.

If you do not have a shelter, move to the lowest level of your home and get into a small interior room away from windows. Bathrooms, closets, and hallways are often safer than larger open rooms.

A few important reminders:
• Stay away from windows and garage doors
• Protect your head and neck
• Wear sturdy shoes in case of debris after the storm
• Keep phones charged before severe weather arrives
• Have multiple ways to receive weather alerts overnight

And if you live in a mobile home, have a tornado safety plan before storms develop. Mobile homes are not safe during tornadoes, even if tied down.

Oklahoma weather moves fast. Having a plan before warnings are issued matters.

📞 405-896-8080
🌐 www.okcshelters.net
📍 2501 SW 15th St, OKC, OK 73108

GET STORM-READY® by OKC Shelters

Tornado watches and warnings are not the same thing.We see a lot of confusion about this during Oklahoma storm season, s...
05/22/2026

Tornado watches and warnings are not the same thing.

We see a lot of confusion about this during Oklahoma storm season, so here is a quick breakdown:

A Tornado WATCH means conditions are favorable for tornadoes to develop. This is the time to stay alert, charge your phones, and keep an eye on the weather.

A Tornado WARNING means a tornado has been spotted or indicated by radar. This is the time to take shelter immediately.

Simple rule:
WATCH = Be ready.
WARNING = Take cover.

And no matter what, do not rely only on outdoor sirens. Have multiple ways to receive weather alerts, especially overnight.

Stay weather aware, Oklahoma.

📞 405-896-8080
🌐 www.okcshelters.net
📍 2501 SW 15th St, OKC, OK 73108

GET STORM-READY® by OKC Shelters

05/20/2026

NOW HIRING: On Site Customer Advocate

OKC Shelters is looking for a dependable, professional person to join our team as an On Site Customer Advocate.

This is a 1099 contractor position. You will drive your own vehicle to local storm shelter installations and help create a smooth experience for our customers during install day.

What you’ll do:
• Greet and assist customers during installation
• Answer questions and help solve small issues on site
• Collect final payment or guide customers through our secure payment portal
• Take installation photos for company use
• Help encourage customer reviews when appropriate
• Represent OKC Shelters with professionalism and care

What we’re looking for:
• Friendly and confident communication
• Professional appearance and attitude
• Reliable transportation
• Comfortable using a smartphone for photos and payments
• Good problem-solving skills
• Organized and dependable

What to expect:
• Flat day rate pay
• Most days average 5 to 6 hours
• Flexible schedule based on install calendar
• Work outdoors and at customer homes throughout the OKC region

This role is perfect for someone who enjoys helping people, staying active, and working independently.

To apply, send us an email at [email protected]:

• Your work history
• A little about yourself
• Why you think you’d be a good fit

OKC SheltersHelping Oklahoma families stay STORM-READY.

Oklahoma weather is gearing up for another active afternoon and overnight round of storms.Days like today are a good rem...
05/18/2026

Oklahoma weather is gearing up for another active afternoon and overnight round of storms.

Days like today are a good reminder to slow down for a few minutes and make sure your family has a plan.

Charge your phones.
Keep weather alerts turned on.
Know where you are going if warnings are issued tonight.

And maybe do not wait until the sirens are going off to figure out where the flashlight ended up. 😜

Stay weather aware, Oklahoma. Stay safe tonight.

📞 405-896-8080
🌐 www.okcshelters.net
📍 2501 SW 15th St, OKC, OK 73108

GET STORM-READY® by OKC Shelters

Get the best Oklahoma storm shelters with OKC Shelters. We've protected families in Tornado Alley for 20+ years with the best storm shelters in OK. 405 896-8080

05/16/2026

Small shelter. Solid plan.

This family chose one of our small in-ground garage storm shelters to help protect the people who matter most during Oklahoma storm season.

Flush with the garage floor.
Easy to access.
Built for real Oklahoma weather.

Another family is officially STORM-READY.

📞 405-896-8080
🌐 www.okcshelters.net
📍 2501 SW 15th St, OKC, OK 73108

GET STORM-READY® by OKC Shelters

Next week’s forecast is starting to look a little… Oklahoma.There is a chance for storms and possible tornadoes rolling ...
05/16/2026

Next week’s forecast is starting to look a little… Oklahoma.

There is a chance for storms and possible tornadoes rolling in, which is nothing new for this time of year. But it is a good reminder of how fast things can pick up.

One minute it is calm.
The next minute you are checking the sky and your phone at the same time.

That is where having a plan makes all the difference.

Not scrambling.
Not guessing.
Not hoping for the best.

Just knowing where you are going and what you are doing when the weather turns.

That kind of peace of mind sticks with you long before the first storm shows up.

Take a few minutes this week and make sure your plan is solid. Check your shelter, talk it through with your family, and be ready before you need to be.

Stay weather aware, Oklahoma.

📞 405-896-8080
🌐 www.okcshelters.net
📍 2501 SW 15th St, OKC, OK 73108

GET STORM-READY® by OKC Shelters

Address

2501 SW 15th Street
Oklahoma City, OK
73108

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when OKC Shelters posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to OKC Shelters:

Share

Category